Privacy & Cookies Policy

We’re committed to protecting your privacy. This policy details what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how you can access and update it.

 

Who we are

Penzance Heliport Limited is a private limited company (company number 08169487) whose registered address is Peat House, Newham Road, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2DP.

About this policy

We will keep your personal information secure and use the information you provide us consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws. Our privacy policy covers those who use our website and our services. Our customers must be over the age of 18 and so we do not collect personal information from children.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this page. By using our website and services, you agree to be bound by this policy.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information in several ways:

  • From you, via our website, social media, phone, in person or via email
  • Third party booking agencies who advertise our services
  • Your interaction with our communications
  • Third party review services such as TripAdvisor
  • Third party accommodation providers

Like most websites, our site uses cookies to collect information on how you use our website, using services like Google Analytics. However, these cookies do not collect personal information. More information on our use of cookies is available below.

 

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information about you when you use our website and services:

  • Identification: Title, name, date of birth, age/age range, gender
  • Contact: Postal address, telephone numbers, email addresses
  • Booking preferences: Preferred travel dates, travel destination and other relevant booking information
  • Communication: Whether you wish to receive marketing updates from us, and if so, by what methods (post or email), your previous interactions with our staff by email, responses to questionnaires and surveys, your interaction with our marketing communications (for example clicking links in our emails). This data helps us provide information that you will find useful.
  • Technical: how you use our website, the devices and IP addresses you use to access our site, your operating system, browser and othger information so we can improve our website. We also use cookies to ensure the website functions as it should.

How will we use the information about you?

We use your information to:

  • Manage and fulfil your travel booking or order
  • Understand how to improve our services, provide you with the most relevant information and advise on the best travel options to suit your requirements
  • Detect and prevent fraud or misuse of our services
  • Enable the display of appropriate and relevant advertising on websites and other services where we place advertising
  • Communicate with you, including responding to emails, telephone calls and social media
  • Send you relevant marketing information by email, if you have requested it. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email unless you have given your consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated you do not wish to be contacted.
  • Manage competitions, offers and promotions in which you participate
  • Ensure our website operates correctly

Legal basis of data processing

We store and use your information on a number of grounds:

  • For some activities (such as marketing) we rely on consent which can be withdrawn at any time
  • To manage your bookings, we rely process your data in order to fulfil our contract with you
  • We are under a legal obligation to process some data for purposes such as accounting
  • We process some data under the legitimate interests of our business, to make improvements to our services and to manage our operations

How we store and share your data

We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Any personal information is kept private and securely stored until a time it is no longer needed, or until you request that we remove it from our records. At this point, it is securely destroyed.

We will never rent, lease or sell your data to other companies or individuals. We will only transfer your personal information to a third-party if required by law to do so.

Data is stored on our systems, which include some cloud services provided by third parties, such as the Campaign Monitor email system. Those third parties do not have access to your data.

Your rights regarding your data

Where we use your data with your consent (e.g. for marketing) you can withdraw this consent at any time by using the unsubscribe or preferences links in any email we send you. To unsubscribe from marketing communications from us, you can also email info@penzanceheliport.co.uk

You have the right to access any data that relates to you, to delete it, and to object to its use for marketing. You can also check, correct and update your information (for instance, if you change address or email address). To do this, please contact us on info@penzanceheliport.co.uk

If you are unhappy with how we have collected or used your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, which are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow the website to recognise you when you visit. They are used to tailor your return visits and provide a more personalised experience, or to assist in monitoring website usage. They do not allow us to identify you as an individual.

It is possible to disable cookies using your browser preferences. Please note that turning off cookies may affect the functionality of our website.

We use Google Analytics to monitor our website, its effectiveness and the impact of our marketing. Google Analytics uses cookies which track visitors and collect information on how they use our site. The cookies collect anonymous data, including the number of visitors to the site, where they have come from, and how they interact with the site.  For further details please see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Any Questions?

 If you have any concerns or questions regarding our privacy policy or how we use our data, please email info@penzanceheliport.co.uk

This privacy policy was last updated on 17th September 2018.